COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] used in Code § 18.2-371.1, was central to a proper assessment of
the felony child abuse and neglect charge in the context of the
evidence. An instruction explaining that term should have been
- 5 -
given on request. We find that the trial court erred in
refusing to do so and, for this reason, reverse the conviction.
IV. Murder Conviction
Barrett next contends that the trial court erred in
refusing to set aside her felony murder conviction. She argues
that Joshua's death was not caused by any act committed in
furtherance of the underlying felony, child abuse or neglect.
We agree.
Code § 18.2-33 provides:
The killing of one accidentally, contrary to
the intention of the parties, while in the
prosecution of some felonious act . . . is
murder in the second degree and is
punishable as a Class 3 felony.
Id.
Unquestionably, a direct stream of causation connected
Barrett's dereliction to Patricia's conduct and Joshua's death.
However, causal connection is not the criterion by which
culpability for felony murder is determined. For felony murder