COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Joshua in the tub and that she could run the water. The serious
and likely hazard of leaving the children unsupervised was
plainly foreseeable. Yet, Barrett did not place Joshua in his
crib, but left him, without supervision, where he was accessible
to Patricia.
The jury found Barrett guilty of child abuse or neglect, in
violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A), and felony murder, in
violation of Code § 18.2-33. She was sentenced to five years
imprisonment for the murder and two years for the child abuse.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence to
Prove Child Abuse or Neglect
Code § 18.2-371.1(a) provides:
[a]ny parent . . . who by willful act or
omission or refusal to provide any necessary
care for the child's health causes or
permits serious injury to the life or health
- 3 -
of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4
felony.
Id.
Barrett contends that the evidence was insufficient to
support her conviction of child abuse or neglect, because it
failed to prove that she acted with the requisite criminal
intent. She argues that the evidence did not prove that she
acted willfully to create a dangerous situation.