COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2
Father also argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that termination of his
parental rights was in the child’s best interests. Because this question presented and mother’s
and father’s first two common questions presented are essentially the same, we address all three
questions presented together.
-2-
tenus, will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’”
M.G. v. Albemarle County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 41 Va. App. 170, 181, 583 S.E.2d 761, 766
(2003) (quoting Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App. 414, 422, 364 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1988)).
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides 3 :
The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child placed
in foster care as a result of court commitment . . . may be
terminated if the court finds, based upon clear and convincing
evidence, that it is in the best interests of the child and that:
The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
Thus, in order to terminate mother’s and father’s parental rights under Code
§ 16.1-283(C)(2), the Spotsylvania Department of Social Services (SDSS) had to prove, by clear
and convincing evidence, that (1) termination of their respective parental rights was in C.B.’s
best interest, (2) mother and father, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable to
substantially remedy the conditions which led to C.B.’s placement in foster care, and (3) SDSS
made reasonable and appropriate efforts to assist mother and father remedy the conditions. The
record does not support the finding that mother and father, without good cause, have been unable