Wesley C. Smith v. Cheri Smith
[…] Husband’s opening brief with respect to Issue (3) does not comply with Rule 5A:20(e), as he failed to include any principles of law or authorities related to this question in support of his argument. Accordingly, we are procedurally barred from considering this issue and dismiss husband’s appeal as to this issue. Issue (4) Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s contempt finding and sentence of one day in jail, which arose out of the June 18, 2007 hearing. He argues there was no justification for the contempt sentence under Code § 18.2-456. Code § 18.2-456 provides as follows: The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1) Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice; (2) Violence, or threats of violence, to a judge or officer of the court, or to a juror, witness or party going to, attending or returning from the court, for or in respect of any act or proceeding had or to be had in such court; -6- (3) Vile, contemptuous or insulting language addressed to or published of a judge for or in respect of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court, or like language used in his presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding; (4) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in his official character; (5) Disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness or other person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court. Appellant failed to timely file a transcript or written statement of facts as required by Rule 5A:8, regarding the hearing which led to the June 18, 2007 order finding him in contempt and sentencing him to one day in jail.