COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] receiving Social Security retirement benefits, not Social
Security disability benefits, the commission was required to
make specific factual findings with respect to that issue and to
enter an appropriate award. It did not do so. Moreover, the
commission referred to August 2001 calculations as support for
its decision; however, the record does not contain any
calculations dated August 2001. Furthermore, the deputy
commissioner's August 17, 2001 opinion does not contain any
mathematical calculations to support the deputy commissioner's
findings and award.
Code § 65.2-705(A) requires the commission to "make an
award, which together with a statement of the findings of fact,
rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at
issue, shall be filed with the record of the proceedings."
Because the commission did not comply with the statute, we
vacate the commission's opinion and remand this case to the
commission for it to provide adequate factual findings and an
award with respect to claimant's entitlement to COLA benefits
- 5 -