COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] daughter in the house. The husband's shirt was bloody from a
stab wound inflicted by appellant. 2 The deputies also found a
hole in the wall consistent with a shotgun blast and asked if
there were any weapons in the home. Appellant's husband gave
them the shotgun. Both appellant's husband and daughter
testified that she discharged the shotgun in the house while the
husband was in the bathroom cleaning his stab wound. Appellant
does not contest she fired the weapon and conceded she owned the
shotgun jointly with her husband. The sole question presented
on appeal is whether the version of Code § 18.2-308.2(A) in
effect at the time prohibited appellant from possessing the
shotgun in her home.
II.
At the time of the offense, Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provided,
in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony . . . to
knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any (a) firearm or (b) stun weapon
or taser as defined in § 18.2-308.1 except in
such person's residence or the curtilage
thereof or to knowingly and intentionally
carry about his person, hidden from common
observation, any weapon described in
subsection A of § 18.2-308.
2
Appellant was convicted of assault and battery for the
stabbing in a separate proceeding not at issue here.
- 2 -
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (as amended 2001).3 Appellant contends that
the exception for possession inside the home or the curtilage in