COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In Humphrey, we had to
determine whether Code § 18.2-308.2 eliminated the common law
defense of necessity to one previously convicted of a felony. We
held that "the common law defense of necessity remains available,
upon an appropriate factual predicate, as a defense to a charge
of possessing a firearm after having been convicted of a felony
under Code § 18.2-308.2." Humphrey, 37 Va. App. at 40, 553
S.E.2d at 548. The question of whether the statute applied only
to stun weapons and tasers or to all firearms was not before us
3
The General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-308.2 effective
April 1, 2002. Pursuant to that amendment, the statute now
provides:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony . . . , to
knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm or to knowingly and
intentionally carry about his person, hidden
from common observation, any weapon
described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.
However, such person may possess in his
residence or the curtilage thereof a stun
weapon or taser as defined by § 18.2-308.1.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (as amended 2002).
- 3 -
in Humphrey. Thus, the footnote in Humphrey upon which
appellant relies was dicta and is not dispositive in any event.
"When analyzing a statute, we must assume that the
legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted