COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] an explosion. In Jones, we required the firearm to have the
"actual capacity to cause harm" and noted the statute's purpose
to prevent felons from becoming "dangerously armed." Because
Jones involved a BB gun, we did not need to address the
firearm's "actual capacity to cause harm."
In a case decided before Gregory involving a different
firearm statute, we upheld the conviction of a defendant who,
while possessing drugs, possessed a firearm containing no clip
or magazine. See Timmons v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 196, 198,
421 S.E.2d 894, 895 (1992) (involving Code § 18.2-308.4,
prohibiting possession of "a controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act" while simultaneously
1
Code § 18.2-308.2:2 requires firearm dealers and
purchasers to supply information for criminal history record
information checks.
2
That definition comports with the following definition of
a "firearm" from Black's Law Dictionary 648 (7th ed. 1999): "A