COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his admission to the police officer, that he
thought he had something . . . .
The trial judge asked to look at the gun one more time,
after which he stated, "I'm going to deny the motion."
DISCUSSION
Introduction
The issue before us is whether the evidence was sufficient
to convict appellant for violating Code § 18.2-308.2. In
resolving that issue, we must first determine whether the
condition of a firearm possessed by a convicted felon may affect
the nature or character of the weapon so as to exclude it as a
proscribed object under the statute. In making that
determination, we analyze Code § 18.2-308.2, our
felon-in-possession statute, and statutory and case law from
Virginia and other jurisdictions dealing with firearms.
The Law in Virginia
Code § 18.2-308.2 makes it "unlawful for . . . any person
who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and
intentionally possess or transport any firearm." This code
section contains no definition of "firearm."
In Jones v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 354, 356, 429 S.E.2d
615, 616, aff'd on reh'g en banc, 17 Va. App. 233, 436 S.E.2d
192 (1993), the defendant was convicted of violating Code
- 3 -
§ 18.2-308.2 based on his possession of a BB handgun.