COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] capacity to do serious harm because of its ability to expel a
projectile by the power of an explosion, and it is not concerned
with the use or display of a device that may have the appearance
of a firearm." Id. at 357-58, 429 S.E.2d at 617. Thus, in
determining whether an item is a "firearm," the Commonwealth must
prove two discrete elements: (1) that the weapon is designed or
intended to expel projectiles by the discharge or explosion of
gunpowder, and (2) that it is capable of doing so.
Clearly, the best method for proving that an item is a
3
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t
shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a
felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any
firearm . . . ."
- 5 -
firearm is presentation of direct forensic evidence of the nature
and operability of the item. However, "[c]ircumstantial evidence
is as competent and is entitled to as much weight as direct