inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] 436 S.E.2d 192 (1993). "[I]n determining whether an item is a
'firearm,' the Commonwealth must prove two discrete elements:
(1) that the weapon is designed or intended to expel projectiles
by the discharge or explosion of gunpowder, and (2) that it is
capable of doing so." Gregory v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 393,
400, 504 S.E.2d 886, 889 (1998).
[T]he best method for proving that an item
is a firearm is presentation of direct
forensic evidence of the nature and
operability of the item. However,
"[c]ircumstantial evidence is as competent
and is entitled to as much weight as direct
2
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part that "[i]t
shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a
felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any
firearm."
- 3 -
evidence, provided it is sufficiently
convincing to exclude every reasonable
hypothesis except that of guilt."
Id. (quoting Coleman v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 31, 53, 307 S.E.2d
864, 876 (1983)).