COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the use of “shall,” in a statute requiring action by a public official, is directory and not mandatory
unless the statute manifests a contrary intent.’” Butler v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 614, 619, 570
S.E.2d 813, 816 (2002) (quoting Jamborsky v. Baskins, 247 Va. 506, 511, 442 S.E.2d 636, 638
(1994)); see also Nelms v. Vaughan, 84 Va. 696, 699-700, 5 S.E. 704, 705-06 (1888). “‘[A]
statute may be mandatory in some respects, and directory in others.’” Ladd v. Lamb, 195 Va.
1031, 1035, 81 S.E.2d 756, 759 (1954) (quoting 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 374, at 868 (1953)).
-3-
Code § 19.2-400 contains both language that is mandatory and language that is directory.
The statute contains mandatory language that “[n]o appeal shall be allowed . . . pursuant to . . .
[§ 19.2-398(A)] unless within seven days after entry of the order . . . , the Commonwealth files a
notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court.” Code § 19.2-400 (emphasis added); cf.
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 510, 511-12, 339 S.E.2d 919, 920 (1986) (holding
language in Rule 5A:6 providing, inter alia, that “No appeal shall be allowed unless, within 30