COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Indeed, both the J&DR and circuit courts specifically found that
this was a "foster care prevention case," requiring the continued
intervention of the court, through the guardian ad litem, to
protect the best interests of the children at issue. Under these
circumstances, we find no error in the court's order directing the
continued appointment of the guardian ad litem.
- 11 -
III.
Ferguson next contends that the court lacked the authority
to allow the guardian ad litem, by way of its order, to utilize
staff members to carry out his duties. Once again, we disagree.
Code § 16.1-266.1 states the minimum criteria for attorneys
appointed as guardians ad litem as "(i) [a] license or
permission to practice law in Virginia, (ii) current training in
the roles, responsibilities and duties of guardian ad litem
representation, (iii) familiarity with the court system and
general background in juvenile law, and (iv) demonstrated
proficiency in this area of the law." Furthermore,
[t]he nature of the duties of a guardian ad
litem was addressed by this Court in Norfolk
Division of Social Services v. Unknown
Father, 2 Va. App. 420, 345 S.E.2d 533
(1986), where we emphasized that [a]
guardian ad litem is required to represent