COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] witnesses testify and was in closer touch with the situation than
the [appellate] Court, which is limited to a review of the written
record.'" Sutherland v. Sutherland, 14 Va. App. 42, 44, 414
S.E.2d 617, 618 (1992) (quoting Brown v. Brown, 218 Va. 196, 200,
237 S.E.2d 89, 92 (1977)). Matters of custody and determinations
pertaining to the best interests of the children at issue, "are
left largely to the discretion of the trial court whose judgments
will not be reversed in the absence of a showing that the
discretion given has been abused." Id.
Code § 16.1-266, pertaining to the appointment of guardians
ad litem in matters involving children, provides as follows, in
relevant part:
A. Prior to the hearing by the court of any
case involving a child who is alleged to be
abused or neglected or who is the subject of
an entrustment agreement or a petition
seeking termination of residual parental
rights or who is otherwise before the court
pursuant to subdivision A 4 of § 16.1-241 or
§ 63.1-219.37, the court shall appoint a
discreet and competent attorney-at-law as
guardian ad litem to represent the child
pursuant to § 16.1-266.1.
* * * * * * *
D. In all other cases which in the
discretion of the court require counsel or a
guardian ad litem to represent the interests
of the child or children or the parent or
guardian, a discreet and competent
- 7 -
attorney-at-law may be appointed by the
court. However, in cases where the custody
of a child or children is the subject of
controversy or requires determination and
each of the parents or other persons
claiming a right to custody is represented
by counsel, the court shall not appoint
counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent
the interests of the child or children
unless the court finds, at any stage in the
proceedings in a specific case, that the
interests of the child or children are not
otherwise adequately represented.
Ferguson contends that, subsequent to the disposition of his