COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] all controversies between parents over the custody of their minor
children. All other matters are subordinate.'" Verrocchio v.
Verrocchio, 16 Va. App. 314, 318, 429 S.E.2d 482, 484 (1993)
(quoting Mullen v. Mullen, 188 Va. 259, 269, 49 S.E.2d 349, 354
(1948)). Accordingly, "[i]n matters of a child's welfare, trial
courts are vested with broad discretion in making the decisions
necessary to guard and to foster a child's best interests."
Farley v. Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 328, 387 S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990).
- 8 -
An example of this broad authority granted to courts in such
matters appears in Code § 20-124.2, concerning court-ordered
custody and visitation arrangements. That section provides that
once a court enters an order concerning matters of custody and
visitation, "[the] court shall have the continuing authority and
jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate
and enforce [that] order . . . ." Code § 20-124.2. Thus,
[o]nce a court has ruled on matters relating
to the custody and care of minor children,
and visitation rights of the non-custodial
parent, the court retains jurisdiction
throughout the minority status of the child
involved.