COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] en banc, 45 Va. App. 811, 613 S.E.2d 870 (2005). Consistent with Rule 5A:18, we address only
arguments that were timely and specifically presented to the trial court. Id. The purpose of
Rule 5A:18 is “to ensure that the trial court and opposing party are given the opportunity to
intelligently address, examine, and resolve issues in the trial court, thus avoiding unnecessary
appeals.” Andrews v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 479, 493, 559 S.E.2d 401, 408 (2002). We
“will not consider an argument on appeal which was not presented to the trial court.” Ohree v.
-3-
Code § 18.2-63 defines carnal knowledge to include sexual intercourse without the use of
force with “a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age . . . .” “To prove
that sexual intercourse occurred, the evidence must establish that ‘there has been an actual
penetration to some extent of the male sexual organ into the female sexual organ.’” Carter v.
Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 118, 127, 428 S.E.2d 34, 41 (1993) (quoting Spencer v.