Earl McCatty v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Professional and etc.
[…] Code § 54.1-1118. Code § 54.1-1123(A) limits the amount of recovery from the Fund in connection with a single transaction. “The maximum claim of one claimant against the Fund based upon an unpaid judgment arising out of the improper or dishonest conduct of one regulant in connection with a single transaction involving contracting, is limited to $20,000, regardless of the amount of the unpaid judgment of the claimant.” McCatty argues that, although he and his wife jointly filed the lawsuit and obtained judgment against Israyl based upon a single transaction, they are separate persons and, therefore, are separate “claimants” under the Act.