Earl McCatty v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Professional and etc.
[…] Brown-Forman Corp., 251 Va. 398, 404, 468 S.E.2d 905, 908 (1996) (quoting Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 246, 369 S.E.2d 1, 9 (1988)). Code § 54.1-1120(A) provides in part: Whenever any person is awarded a judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction in the Commonwealth of Virginia against any individual or entity which involves improper or dishonest conduct occurring (i) during a period when such individual or entity was a regulant and (ii) in connection with a transaction involving contracting, the claimant may file a verified claim with the Director to obtain a directive ordering payment from the Fund of the amount unpaid upon the judgment . . . . Code § 54.1-1120(A)(4) states: “The claimant shall be (i) an individual whose contract with the regulant involved contracting for the claimant’s residence(s) . . . .” A claimant is “any person with an unsatisfied judgment involving residential construction against a regulant, who has filed a verified claim under this Act.” Code § 54.1-1118. Code § 54.1-1123(A) limits the amount of recovery from the Fund in connection with a single transaction.