Earl McCatty v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Professional and etc.
[…] Specifically, appellants’ reading fails to acknowledge there is only one judgment in this case and only one transaction. Id. at 497-98, 632 S.E.2d at 631. Therefore, we concluded: Appellants in this case purchased one car together in a single transaction and obtained a judgment together in the lawsuit. As parties involved in a single transaction who were awarded one judgment, they constitute one judgment creditor under Code 2 Code § 46.2-1527.3 provides in part: [W]henever any person is awarded a final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction in the Commonwealth for [loss or damage related with the purchase or lease of a motor vehicle], the judgment creditor may file a verified claim with the Board, requesting payment from the Fund of the amount unpaid on the judgment . . . . -4- § 46.2-1527.5 and are limited to a single recovery of $20,000 from the Fund. As the statute makes plain, in order to be awarded multiple recoveries from the Fund, there must be “more than one transaction,” and more than one judgment.