COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] facts.
Analysis
McCullough contends that by ordering restitution in an
amount greater than that proved in the guilt phase of the trial,
the trial court erred as a matter of law. This question is one
of first impression in Virginia. For the reasons that follow,
we hold that the trial court did not err in the imposition of
restitution in an amount greater than that proved in the guilt
phase of the trial and affirm the decision of the trial court.
- 2 -
The trial court conditioned McCullough's probation on
payment of restitution to the agency in the amount of $5,054.07
pursuant to Code § 19.2-305(B), which provides, in pertinent
part:
A defendant placed on probation following
conviction may be required to make at least
partial restitution or reparation to the
aggrieved party or parties for damages or
loss caused by the offense for which the
conviction was had.
In addition, Code § 19.2-305.1(A1) provides that one convicted
of a crime "shall make at least partial restitution for any
property damage or loss caused by the crime . . . ." Under
these statutes, the trial court has "'wide latitude' and much