COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] this condition. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the
trial court's decision.
Background
A grand jury indicted McCullough for welfare fraud in
excess of $200, a felony. At trial, the Commonwealth proved
beyond a reasonable doubt that Sue Ann McCullough committed
welfare fraud against the Suffolk Department of Social Services.
However, the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt the amount by which McCullough was overpaid as a result of
her fraudulent conduct. She was accordingly convicted only of
two counts of petit larceny, in violation of Code § 18.2-96,
which defines "petit larceny" as the "commi[ssion] of simple
larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of
the value of less than $200." Code § 18.2-96. Notwithstanding
the failure of proof during the guilt phase of the trial
regarding the amount by which the Department was defrauded, the
trial court at sentencing ordered restitution in the amount of
$5,054.07, noting a different burden of proof applied to the