COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App.
1
Rule 1:1 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll final
judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court,
shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be
modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date
of entry, and no longer."
- 2 -
at 160, 421 S.E.2d at 899, and those "dealing with restitution
. . . 'should be read, construed and applied together'" to promote
their intended purposes. Alger v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 252,
256, 450 S.E.2d 765, 767 (1994) (citation omitted).
Code § 19.2-305.1(A) provides, inter alia, that "no person
convicted of a crime, . . . which resulted in property . . . loss,
shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless
such person shall make at least partial restitution for such . . .
loss." The "amount [of restitution] to be repaid by the defendant
and the terms and conditions thereof" shall be determined by the
court "[a]t the time of sentencing" and specified in the "judgment
order." Code § 19.2-305.1(C); see Russnak v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.