Denory A. Bell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Denory Bell (“Bell”) appeals his conviction of two counts of forcible sodomy, in violation of Code § 18.2-67.1. Bell argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike because the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to prove forcible sodomy. Specifically, Bell argues that the Commonwealth’s evidence failed to prove intimidation, as required by the statute. We hold that the evidence was sufficient to prove the required intimidation, and affirm Bell’s convictions. Code § 18.2-67.1 provides: An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages in cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse with a complaining witness . . . and . . . [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.