See Rule 5A:20; Buchanan v. Buchanan, 14 Va. App. 53, 56, 415
[…] Five months later,
Basham saw Cusak and noted that he was only able to walk with
the assistance of crutches.
At trial, appellant objected to Arlington County as the
proper venue because the accident causing injury to the victim
occurred in Fairfax County. He argued that the injury-producing
accident was a necessary element of the felony offense and it
did not occur in Arlington County. The trial court overruled
the objection, and the jury convicted the appellant of the
felony of speeding to elude a law enforcement officer resulting
in serious bodily injury to another.
- 3 -
II.
Code § 19.2-244 provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
in the county or city in which the offense was committed."
Venue is reviewed to determine "whether the evidence, when
viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is
sufficient to support the [trial court's] venue findings."
Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604
(1990). The Commonwealth may prove venue by either direct or