See Rule 5A:20; Buchanan v. Buchanan, 14 Va. App. 53, 56, 415
[…] viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is
sufficient to support the [trial court's] venue findings."
Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604
(1990). The Commonwealth may prove venue by either direct or
circumstantial evidence. Id. In either case, the evidence must
be sufficient to present a "'strong presumption' that the
offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court."
Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 723, 725, 261 S.E.2d 328, 330
(1980) (quoting Keesee v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 175, 217
S.E.2d 808, 810 (1975)).
Code § 46.2-817 provided, 2 in pertinent part:
Any person who, having received a visible or
audible signal from any law-enforcement
officer to bring his motor vehicle to a
stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful
or wanton disregard of such signal so as to
2
Code § 46.2-817(B) was amended in 1999, effective July 1,
2000. It now provides inter alia:
Any person who, having received a visible or
audible signal from any law-enforcement
officer to bring his motor vehicle to a
stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful
and wanton disregard of such signal so as to
interfere with or endanger the operation of
the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a
person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
- 4 -
interfere with or endanger the operation of
the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger
other property or a person, or who increases
his speed and attempts to escape or elude
such law-enforcement officer, shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
If serious bodily injury to another
results from a violation of the preceding
paragraph, the offender shall be guilty of a
Class 6 felony.
Appellant contends that his initial driving behavior which
began in Arlington County as a misdemeanor could not be
transmuted to a felony because a necessary element of the
"felony offense" occurred not in Arlington County but in Fairfax
County. Thus, while the evidence may have established a