COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] v. Record No. 2750-01-1 JUDGE RUDOLPH BUMGARDNER, III
APRIL 23, 2002
VIRGINIA BEACH GENERAL HOSPITAL AND
MANUFACTURERS ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY
FROM THE VIRGINIA WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION
Robert J. Macbeth, Jr. (Rutter, Walsh,
Mills & Rutter, L.L.P., on brief), for
appellant.
Robert A. Rapaport (Jennifer G. Tatum;
Clarke, Dolph, Rapaport, Hardy & Hull,
P.L.C., on brief), for appellees.
Kim Branch Harris appeals the denial of her claim for
reinstatement of suspended benefits. She contends the Workers'
Compensation Commission erred in applying the statute of
limitations of Code § 65.2-708. 1 She also contends the doctrines
1
Code § 65.2-708(A) provides in pertinent part:
Upon its own motion or upon the
application of any party in interest, on the
ground of a change in condition, the
Commission may review any award and on such
review may make an award ending, diminishing
or increasing the compensation previously
awarded . . . . No such review shall be
made after twenty-four months from the last
day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title
. . . .
of estoppel or imposition bar a defense of the statute of
limitations. Finding no error, we affirm.
The worker sustained a compensable injury to her back in
1991. The last compensation award was entered December 5, 1995.
The worker was referred to Dr. Lisa Barr, but she refused
Dr.