COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,
318-19 (1979)). Instead, “‘the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250,
257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). Finally, we
recognize, “It is the province of the jury to evaluate the credibility of witnesses.”
Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003).
Code § 18.2-57(C) states: “If any person commits an assault or an assault and battery
against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a law-enforcement
officer . . . engaged in the performance of his public duties as such, such person shall be guilty of
a Class 6 felony . . . .” “A battery is an unlawful touching of another. It is not necessary that the
touching result in injury to the person. Whether a touching is a battery depends on the intent of
the actor, not on the force applied.” Adams v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 463, 468, 534
S.E.2d 347, 350 (2000).