COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] indecent exposure. The jury sentenced appellant to twelve months imprisonment for the assault
and battery charge and a $200 fine for the indecent exposure charge. The trial court imposed
these sentences without modification.
ANALYSIS
Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction for assault
and battery on a law-enforcement officer. Specifically, appellant contends the trial court erred in
overruling both his motion to strike and motion to dismiss, as he claims that the evidence does
not prove he intended to urinate on Officer Thornton.
-2-
Code § 8.01-680 reads, “When a case, civil or criminal, is tried by a jury . . . the
judgment of the trial court shall not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that such
judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” When considering the sufficiency
of the evidence on appeal, “a reviewing court does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the
evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Crowder v. Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 658, 663, 588 S.E.2d 384, 387 (2003) (quoting Jackson v.