COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] standards promulgated by the Board. See Johnston-Willis, 6 Va. App. at 244, 360 S.E.2d at 8
(discussing an agency’s experience and specialized competence). The record supports the trial
judge’s ruling that the Board’s Findings of Fact support its conclusion that Dr. Abofreka’s
intentional or negligent conduct was likely to cause injury to a patient, Code § 54.1-2915(A)(3),
and that his care of Patient A constituted practice in such a manner that Patient A was
endangered by the conduct of Dr. Abofreka, Code § 54.1-2915(A)(13).
Whether the findings of fact support the conclusion Dr. Abofreka performed a “criminal
abortion” is a legal issue that we review de novo. Code § 18.2-71 defines a “criminal abortion”
as one in which the performer “use[s] means, with intent to destroy [a woman’s] unborn child, or
to produce abortion or miscarriage, and thereby destroy such child, or produce such abortion or
miscarriage.” The Board found that Dr. Abofreka failed to perform standard “diagnostic tests to
ascertain the gestational age of the fetus, and instead rel[ied] on a bimanual pelvic examination.”
He applied “suction several times [before he] realized that the pregnancy was greater than the