COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] no evidence he intended to possess or deal drugs within 1,000
- 3 -
feet from the school, only that he ran toward the school in an
effort to evade Officer Sprinkle.
II. ANALYSIS
"When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, we
consider all the evidence, and any reasonable inferences fairly
deducible therefrom, in the light most favorable to the party
that prevailed at trial, which is the Commonwealth in this
case." 2 A trial court's judgment will not be disturbed on appeal
unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. 3
Code § 18.2-255.2 provides as follows, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell or distribute or possess
with intent to sell, give or distribute any
controlled substance, imitation controlled
substance or marijuana while (i) upon the
property, including buildings and grounds,
of any public or private elementary,
secondary, or post[-]secondary school, or
any public or private two-year or four-year
institution of higher education; (ii) upon
public property or any property open to
public use within 1,000 feet of such school
property . . . .
Toliver argues this statute applies to cases where it is proven
that a defendant intended to engage in a drug transaction within
1,000 feet of a school, and not to cases where it is proven only
that the defendant intended to engage in a drug transaction