Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
[…] that “the state has no duties as to the day to day running of the campus police department,”
instead arguing that the Commonwealth “administers the training, certification, and accreditation
process for [a] private campus police officer” and confers the same powers and duties upon
campus police officers that it does upon “city [or county] police officers.” While that may be
true, as Code §§ 23-232.1 and 23-234 demonstrate, we are instead bound by the plain meaning of
the verb “administer,” which was specifically chosen by the General Assembly to define a
“law-enforcement officer” under Code § 18.2-57(E). Moreover, Code § 9.1-103 expressly
prohibits the Department of Criminal Justice Services, which oversees and establishes the
training requirements for law enforcement officers, from “undertak[ing] direct operational
responsibilities in law enforcement or the administration of criminal justice.” In drafting that
section, the General Assembly clearly limited the role of the Department of Criminal Justice
Services to one of oversight and proscribed that department from managing the day-to-day
operations of a law-enforcement agency.