South v. Commonwealth
[…] Steven A. Witmer, Assistant Attorney General (Judith Williams Jagdmann, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Holly Jo South assaulted two United States Navy police officers serving at the Norfolk Naval Base. The trial court found her guilty of three counts of felony assault and battery of law-enforcement officers under Code § 18.2-57(C). South argues that the statute does not apply to the federal officers she assaulted. We agree, reverse the convictions, and remand for retrial on the misdemeanor offenses of simple assault and battery under Code § 18.2-57(A).1 I. A. LAW-ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS UNDER CODE § 18.2-57 Code § 18.2-57(C) makes it a Class 6 felony to commit “an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a law-enforcement officer as defined hereinafter . . . .” Subsection E lists the categories of law-enforcement officers included within the reach of the statute: 1 The trial court also convicted South of driving under the influence of alcohol and assaulting a deputy employed by the Norfolk Sheriff’s Office.