South v. Commonwealth
[…] Because the officers’ “authority” to arrest under state law came “[f]rom the City of Norfolk,” and because the officers validly arrested South under color of the authority of the Commonwealth, we must assume they were authorized to do so pursuant to a mutual aid agreement. Moreover, although the majority questions whether these federal officers received the power to issue summons pursuant to a mutual aid agreement, neither the validity of the arrest, nor the officers’ power to issue the summons are contested on appeal. - 11 - The majority argues that Code § 15.2-1726 states that, no matter what the mutual aid agreement may say, “‘no federal law-enforcement officer shall have authority to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth unless specifically empowered to do so by statute.’” This may be true. However, because Code § 15.2-1726, does, by itself, confer upon these officers “the authority to make arrests” when a mutual aid agreement exists, we need not even go so far as to ask whether these officers had the power “to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth.”