COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] an employee of Metro Transit Police, based in Washington, D.C., that McKee’s paychecks came
to him from an office in Washington, D.C., and that McKee did not directly work for the
Commonwealth of Virginia, Fairfax County or the City of Falls Church.
At the close of the Commonwealth’s evidence, McKee stressed this testimony in his
motion to strike the Commonwealth’s evidence. He argued that McKee, as an officer of the
-2-
Metro Transit Police, did not meet the definition of “law enforcement officer” described in Code
§ 18.2-57(E) because McKee was not an “employee of a police department or sheriff’s office
which is part of or administered by the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof” and
that the court should strike the language in the indictment charging Fox with the felony of assault
and battery of a law enforcement officer, and instead submit to the jury only the lesser-included
misdemeanor offense of assault and battery. The Commonwealth argued that pursuant to the