COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth pursuant to the WMATA Compact. “The purpose of this Compact, codified in
Code §§ 56-529 and -530, was to improve transit service in the Metropolitan Area of
Washington, D.C.” Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth. v. Briggs, 255 Va. 309, 311, 497
S.E.2d 139, 140 (1998). Virginia accepted the Compact pursuant to 1958 Va. Acts, ch. 627.
According to Title III, Article 1, section (d) of the Compact, ‘“Signatory’ means the State of
Maryland, the Commonwealth of Virginia and the District of Columbia;” and according to
Article 3, section 4 of the same title, the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority is “an
1
Effective July 1, 2009, Code § 18.257(E) was amended to include in the definition:
“police officers of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority pursuant to § 5.1-158.”
-8-
instrumentality and agency of each of the signatory parties hereto . . . .” As our Supreme Court
stated in Briggs, “WMATA is a part of the state government . . .” 255 Va. at 312, 497 S.E.2d at
141.
Section 76(a) of the Compact authorizes the WMATA: