South v. Commonwealth
[…] However, the majority’s interpretation of Code § 15.2-1726 joins two different portions of the statute together that — when read in accordance with the “plain-meaning rule” — the legislature clearly intended to make distinguishable. Specifically, the power to arrest and the power to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth are two different propositions. See Lukhard, 229 Va. at 321, 330 S.E.2d at 87 (addressing the “plain-meaning” rule); see also Code § 15.2-1726.

The majority argues that Code § 15.2-1726 states that, no matter what the mutual aid agreement may say, “ ‘no federal law-enforcement officer shall have authority to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth unless specifically empowered to do so by statute.’ ” This may be true. However, because Code § 15.2-1726, does, by itself, confer upon these officers “the authority to make arrests” when a mutual aid agreement exists, we need not even go so far as to ask whether these officers had the power “to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth.”