COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Johnson v. Commonwealth,
209 Va. 291, 293, 163 S.E.2d 570, 572-73 (1968). "The predicate
element of robbery is the actual taking by caption and
- 9 -
carjacking were separate crimes committed by separate acts.
Brown was properly charged with and convicted of both offenses.
See Blythe v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 722, 726, 284 S.E.2d 796,
798 (1981) (citation omitted).
We further conclude the General Assembly made it clear that
conviction for the offense of carjacking does not prohibit the
Commonwealth from pursuing any other crime an offender commits
while the carjacking is in progress. Code § 18.2-58.1(C)
provides: "The provisions of this section shall not preclude
the applicability of any other provision of the criminal law of
the Commonwealth which may apply to any course of conduct which
violates this section." The language of the statute is plain
and requires no interpretation. Therefore, the Commonwealth is
clearly permitted to try and convict an offender of both robbery
and carjacking when the evidence supports convictions for those
crimes.
C. THE VARIANCE BETWEEN THE INDICTMENT AND CONVICTION