A16A1091. RAY v. THE STATE DO-038 C
[…] police. Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, as is proper on appeal, this
evidence was sufficient to support a guilty verdict against Ray for the armed robbery
of C. G.20
2. Next, Ray contends that the trial court erred by failing to sever the trial or
exclude post-arrest statements made by his co-defendants. Ray filed a motion to sever
his trial, but the record does not reflect a particular ruling on his motion, and the trial
was not severed. Pretermitting whether Ray waived his request for severance, we
discern no reversible error.
Under OCGA § 17-8-4 (a), when multiple defendants are jointly “indicted for
. . . [felonies] less than capital, . . . such defendants may be tried jointly or separately
in the discretion of the trial court.”
It is incumbent upon the defendant who seeks a severance to show
clearly that the defendant will be prejudiced by a joint trial, and in the
absence of such a showing, the trial court’s denial of a severance motion
will not be disturbed. Factors to be considered by the trial court are: