A16A1091. RAY v. THE STATE DO-038 C
[…] the perpetrators’ control over the victims, thereby lessening the risk of detection and
apprehension due to a victim’s flight or attempt to contact police. Under these
circumstances, and according to the applicable statutory definition of kidnapping, the
evidence sufficed to support the kidnapping offenses as to the manager and
dishwasher.16
(b) False Imprisonment of C. G. Ray also contends that the State failed to prove
that he falsely imprisoned a certain victim, C. G., arguing that there was no evidence
that the victim was confined or detained against his will. Under OCGA § 16-5-41 (a)
“[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the
personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal
authority.” Ray’s argument ignores the testimony of two other victims who stated that
16
See Ward v. State, 324 Ga. App. 230, 232-233 (1) (749 SE2d 812) (2013)
(movement from one room of a residence to another during a rape was sufficient to
constitute asportation).
9