A16A1091. RAY v. THE STATE DO-038 C
[…] and theft by taking. She was sentenced to two consecutive life sentences with the
possibility of parole, with the remainder of her confinement concurrent to the life
sentences.40
39
Dumas v. State, 283 Ga. App. 279, 282 (3) (641 SE2d 271) (2007).
40
For the reasons discussed below, we pretermit whether Brown made a timely
objection to her sentence or whether her trial counsel was ineffective for not doing
so.
23
(a) Apprendi challenge. Specifically, Brown challenges the two life sentences
she received for armed robbery under OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), which provides that “[a]
person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or
imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20
years.” She asserts that this scheme is unconstitutional under the precedent
established by Apprendi, which stands for the proposition that “[o]ther than the fact
of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the