A16A1091. RAY v. THE STATE DO-038 C
[…] the commission of a crime. The question of whether [a defendant] was
a party to the armed robbery [is a question] for the jury to resolve.19
The evidence here showed that the three robbers wore masks to hide their
identities. But there was also evidence that Ray was one of the three masked men who
entered the restaurant to carry out the robbery and that Ray carried a pistol. Also, Ray
was one of the initial planners of the robbery, and he recruited Simmons to drive. Ray
18
See Odle v. State, 331 Ga. App. 146, 149-150 (1) (770 SE2d 256) (2015).
See also OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient
to establish a fact.”).
19
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Hines v. State, 320 Ga. App. 854, 857
(1) (740 SE2d 786) (2013).
11
threw a stolen phone into the woods to conceal the crime and avoid detection by
police. Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, as is proper on appeal, this