A16A1091. RAY v. THE STATE DO-038 C
[…] fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence,
and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.
Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the
factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal
conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be
considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.17
Based on the testimony from the other victims, Ray’s argument fails.
(c) Armed robbery of C. G. Ray also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
as to armed robbery of C. G. Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the
offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property
of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an
offensive weapon . . . .” Here, there was testimony from another victim that one of the
three gunmen pointed a gun at C. G. and took money from him. This was
17
(Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307,
319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
10