COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] pertain to Morrow’s testimony. As such, that is the only testimony we have considered on
appeal with respect to this question.
2
To the extent that mother’s opening brief can be interpreted as raising an argument
regarding racial discrimination in termination cases, we did not consider that argument as it was
not raised before the trial court. See Rule 5A:18. In addition, we did not consider mother’s
recitation of Dalia Schlegel’s testimony and qualifications within the argument section of her
-2-
Code § 8.01-401.3 provides that “[n]o expert or lay witness while testifying in a civil
proceeding shall be prohibited from expressing an otherwise admissible opinion or conclusion as
to any matter of fact solely because that fact is the ultimate issue or critical to the resolution of
the case.” To the extent that mother’s opening brief can be construed as making an argument
that Code § 8.01-401.3 did not apply to allow Morrow’s testimony because termination
proceedings in Virginia “might be more aptly characterized as hybrid hearings, civil in name,