COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court (“J & DR court”) and the trial de novo in the circuit court, to modify the provisions under
which it sought termination. We disagree.
Contrary to mother’s assertions, the relevant pleadings, including the most recent foster care
plan, were before the circuit court as part of the documents filed by mother when she appealed the
J & DR court’s decision terminating her residual parental rights to L.B. Code § 16.1-283 provides
that before a petition seeking termination of parental rights may be accepted by the court, a foster
care plan must be filed pursuant to Code § 16.1-281 that documents termination as in the best
interests of the child. Code § 16.1-281 provides that “the department . . . shall file the plan with the
juvenile and domestic relations district court . . . .” Thus, the record shows that DHS complied with
the statute and that the foster care plan was before the circuit court. No statutory requirement made
it necessary for DHS to re-file the foster care plan in the circuit court. See Todaro, 226 Va. at
308-09, 309 S.E.2d at 304.