COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] first obtain a [COPN] issued by the
Commissioner. The Commissioner must
determine that a public need for the project
has been demonstrated[,] and any decision to
issue a [COPN] must be consistent with the
most recent applicable provisions of the
State Health Plan (SHP) and the State
Medical Facilities Plan (SMFP). . . .
. . . . For a [COPN] to be consistent
with the SHP and SMFP means "in harmony with
. . . or in general agreement with."
Id. at 245-46, 369 S.E.2d at 8-9 (quoting Roanoke Mem. Hosps. v.
Kenley, 3 Va. App. 599, 606, 352 S.E.2d 525, 529 (1987)); see
also Code § 32.1-102.3(A) (providing that "[a]ny decision to
issue . . . a [COPN] shall be consistent with the most recent
applicable provisions of the [SMFP]" (emphasis added)).
The [SHP and the related SMFP are] planning
and development blueprint[s] for the health
activities of the Commonwealth. . . . The
[SHP and SMFP] . . . do[] not bind the
Department and the Commissioner to act in
accordance therewith. Code § 32.1-102.3
does, however, limit the authority of the
Commissioner with respect to the issuance of
a [COPN]. First, a decision to issue or
approve the issuance of a certificate must
be consistent with the most recent
applicable provisions of the [SHP and SMFP].
Second, in determining whether such public
need for a project has been demonstrated,
the Commissioner must consider the twenty
criteria set forth in Code § 32.1-102.3(B).
- 6 -
Roanoke Mem. Hosps., 3 Va. App. at 605, 352 S.E.2d at 528-29
(emphasis added). 2
2
The statute provides as follows:
A. No person shall commence any
project without first obtaining a
certificate issued by the Commissioner. No
certificate may be issued unless the
Commissioner has determined that a public
need for the project has been demonstrated.
If it is determined that a public need
exists for only a portion of a project, a
certificate may be issued for that portion
and any appeal may be limited to the part of
the decision with which the appellant
disagrees without affecting the remainder of
the decision. Any decision to issue or
approve the issuance of a certificate shall
be consistent with the most recent
applicable provisions of the State Medical
Facilities Plan; however, if the
Commissioner finds, upon presentation of
appropriate evidence, that the provisions of
such plan are not relevant to a rural
locality's needs, inaccurate, outdated,
inadequate or otherwise inapplicable, the
Commissioner, consistent with such finding,
may issue or approve the issuance of a
certificate and shall initiate procedures to
make appropriate amendments to such plan.
B. In determining whether a public
need for a project has been demonstrated,
the Commissioner shall consider [twenty
enumerated factors, including]:
1. The recommendation and the reasons
therefor of the appropriate health planning
agency [and]
2. The relationship of the project to
the applicable health plans of the Board and
the health planning agency. . . .