COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] S.E.2d at 9 (citing Code § 32.1-102.3(A)). Where the
Commissioner does not make an express finding that either of the
plans is "inaccurate, outdated, inadequate, or otherwise
inapplicable," the exception does not apply. Roanoke Mem.
Hosps., 3 Va. App. at 601, 352 S.E.2d at 526.
In this appeal, Chippenham does not directly contest the
decision to issue the COPN because it lacks standing to do so.
See supra footnote 1. Rather, it challenges the Commissioner's
denial of its request to participate in the proceedings as a
"person showing good cause," as that term is defined in Code
§ 32.1-102.6. An entity may show "good cause" by establishing
the existence of "a substantial material mistake of fact or law
in the Department staff's report on the application or in the
report submitted by the health planning agency[, the CVHPA,]" or
"significant relevant information not previously presented at
and not available at the time of the public hearing." Code
§ 32.1-102.6(G).
In reviewing the Commissioner's conclusion that Chippenham
failed to establish good cause, we must consider the