COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the shoe and found the bag of crack cocaine.
Polak testified he was in the process of determining
whether appellant had any history of failure to appear in court
when he noticed the bulge. He testified he normally would issue
summonses for the two initial offenses, but he was going to the
magistrate to get a warrant for the felony and the magistrate
would decide whether to release appellant on summonses.
ANALYSIS
The General Assembly expressed its preference for the
issuance of a summons in lieu of an arrest warrant for most
misdemeanor cases by enacting Code § 19.2-74. Code § 19.2-74,
in pertinent part, provides:
Whenever any person is detained by or is in
the custody of an arresting officer for any
violation committed in such officer's
- 2 -
presence which offense is a violation of any
county, city or town ordinance or of any
provision of this Code punishable as a Class
1 or Class 2 misdemeanor or any other
misdemeanor for which he may receive a jail
sentence, except as otherwise provided in
Title 46.2, or § 18.2-266, or an arrest on a
warrant charging an offense for which a
summons may be issued, and when specifically
authorized by the judicial officer issuing
the warrant, the arresting officer shall
take the name and address of such person and
issue a summons or otherwise notify him in
writing to appear at a time and place to be
specified in such summons or notice. Upon
the giving by such person of his written
promise to appear at such time and place,
the officer shall forthwith release him from
custody. However, if any such person shall
fail or refuse to discontinue the unlawful
act, the officer may proceed according to
the provisions of § 19.2-82.
Anything in this section to the contrary
notwithstanding, if any person is believed
by the arresting officer to be likely to
disregard a summons issued under the
provisions of this subsection, or if any
person is reasonably believed by the
arresting officer to be likely to cause harm
to himself or to any other person, a
magistrate or other issuing authority having
jurisdiction shall proceed according to the
provisions of § 19.2-82.
* * * * * * *
Any person refusing to give such written
promise to appear under the provisions of
this section shall be taken immediately by
the arresting or other police officer before
a magistrate or other issuing authority
having jurisdiction, who shall proceed
according to provisions of § 19.2-82.
This preference also applies to Class 3 and 4 misdemeanors.
Code § 19.2-74(A)(2). Code § 46.2-936 parallels Code § 19.2-74
- 3 -
in reiterating the preference for issuance of a summons with
regard to violations of the Motor Vehicle Code. 1