COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] started the paperwork to have the car towed. Therefore,
appellant ceased the unlawful behavior. Further, Polak did not
obtain any information to suggest appellant would not appear in
court upon his promise. Accordingly, Code §§ 19.2-74 and
46.2-936 required Polak to issue summonses for the offenses.
In Knowles v. Iowa, 525 U.S. 113 (1998), the United States
Supreme Court declined to expand the search incident to arrest
exception to the Fourth Amendment prohibition against
warrantless searches. Unless either of the two historical
1
Code § 46.2-937 directs that "[f]or purposes of arrest,
traffic infractions shall be treated as misdemeanors."
- 4 -
rationales for the exception arise in a specific situation,
i.e., "(1) the need to disarm the suspect in order to take him
into custody, and (2) the need to preserve evidence for later
use at trial," id. at 487, the Court held there is no search
incident to citation exception.