case under Fairfax County Fire & Rescue Services v. Newman, 222
[…] presumption unconstitutional or at least to rebut the
presumption. For the reasons that follow, we reject these
contentions and affirm the commission's award.
- 7 -
The Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides that an
ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed
outside of the employment generally is not covered by the Act
unless a claimant can prove by clear and convincing evidence,
inter alia, that the disease arose out of and in the course of
employment and did not result from causes outside the
employment. Code § 65.2-401. However, under Code § 65.2-402, a
heart disease incurred by a police officer which results in
total or partial disability is "presumed to be [an] occupational
disease[], suffered in the line of duty, that [is] covered by
[the Act] unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance
of competent evidence to the contrary." Code § 65.2-402(B).
"In order to establish a prima facie case, the claimant need
only prove his occupation and his disability from one of the
diseases identified by statute. The presumption [then] shifts
the burden of going forward with the evidence from the claimant
to the employer."