COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] is legislative intent." The legislature
"may determine the appropriate 'unit of
prosecution' and set the penalty for
separate violations." Therefore although
multiple offenses may be the "same," an
accused may be subjected to legislatively
"authorized cumulative punishments." It is
judicial punishment in excess of legislative
intent which offends the double jeopardy
clause.
Id. at 400-01, 477 S.E.2d at 312 (citations omitted) (holding
that where drugs were found both on defendant's person and at
his residence, defendant was properly convicted of two counts of
possession of cocaine).
Code § 18.2-154 provides:
Any person who maliciously shoots
at . . . any motor vehicle . . . when
occupied by one or more persons, whereby the
life of any person . . . in such motor
vehicle . . . may be put in peril, shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Code § 18.2-286.1 provides:
Any person who, while in or on a motor
vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm
so as to create the risk of injury or death
to another person or thereby cause another
person to have a reasonable apprehension of
injury or death shall be guilty of a Class 5
felony.