the judgment. Stephens v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 141, 543
[…] bit."
II.
Code § 18.2-154 states in part:
"Any person who maliciously shoots at . . . any
motor vehicle or other vehicles . . . occupied by
one or more persons, whereby the life of any person
. . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in
peril, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . .
"If any such act is committed unlawfully, but
not maliciously, the person so offending shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony and, in the event of the
death of any such person, resulting from such
unlawful act, the person so offending shall be
deemed guilty of involuntary manslaughter."
Code § 18.2-286.1 states:
"Any person who, while in or on a motor
vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to
create the risk of injury or death to another person
or thereby cause another person to have a reasonable
apprehension of injury or death shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony. Nothing in this section shall apply
to a law-enforcement officer in the performance of
his duties."
The defendant argues that his two separate convictions
for shooting into an occupied vehicle and his two separate
convictions for shooting from a vehicle violate his double
jeopardy guarantees. The defendant asserts that his acts of
4
firing a pistol repeatedly from his car constituted a single