the judgment. Stephens v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 141, 543
[…] been going 90. I mean, it depends on like if I was
in a curve or not. I mean, I really couldn't like,
I could tell you, but I couldn't tell you.
"Q: Were you speeding?"
3
"A: Yes sir, I was speeding. I could tell you
that much.
"Q: When the car, when the gun shots happened,
did the car stay with you or did it fall back at any
point?
"A: Every time he shot, every time I heard a
shot and I looked back and I saw the shots the car
would drop back a little bit. Then it would speed
back up and then shoots again to drop back a little
bit."
II.
Code § 18.2-154 states in part:
"Any person who maliciously shoots at . . . any
motor vehicle or other vehicles . . . occupied by
one or more persons, whereby the life of any person
. . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in
peril, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . .
"If any such act is committed unlawfully, but
not maliciously, the person so offending shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony and, in the event of the
death of any such person, resulting from such
unlawful act, the person so offending shall be
deemed guilty of involuntary manslaughter."