COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 158, 160-61, 390 S.E.2d 509, 510
(1990).
Jett received the benefit of his plea agreement.
Elimination of the allegations that he committed his crimes
while armed with a deadly weapon reduced his statutory burglary
charge from an accusation carrying a potential sentence of
confinement in the penitentiary for life to one carrying a
maximum potential sentence of twenty years. The firearm charge
and one robbery charge were dismissed. The sentences imposed
were within the statutory limits provided for the crimes of
which he was convicted.
- 4 -
III. DUE PROCESS
Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states:
The failure to follow any or all of the
provisions of [the sentencing guidelines] or
the failure to follow any or all of the
provisions of this section in the prescribed
manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or
the basis of any other post-conviction
relief.
Jett did not raise this question before the trial court.
Ordinarily, our review of a trial court's rulings is limited to
consideration of questions submitted to the trial court. See
Rule 5A:18. However, Jett argues that a legislatively imposed