Edmond Antonio White v. Commonwealth
[…] The evidence in this case as to appellant’s lack of funds to purchase drugs offers a motive for stealing Scott’s money. Further, we note that evidence of appellant’s drug use was already before the court, being so introduced without objection on the cross-examination of Scott when she stated, “[H]e always talking about he wanted to go score some dope and all this mess. And I [wasn’t] going to hand him no money to score no dope.” That being said, and assuming without deciding the prejudicial effect surmounted that probative value, we turn to Code § 8.01-678, which states in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial. In Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 546 S.E.2d 728 (2001), our Supreme Court adopted the following standard applied in Kotteakos v.