to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of
[…] only consider whether any one of the alternatives is sufficient to sustain the judgment of the trial
court and, if we so find, we need not address the other grounds. Fields v. Dinwiddie County
Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va. App. 1, 8, 614 S.E.2d 656, 659 (2005). Thus, we need not consider
the trial court’s decision to terminate Seibert’s parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).
IV.
Seibert argues the trial court erred in permitting Vaggalis to testify that the goal of
adoption was in the best interests of N.S.
Code § 8.01-401.3(B) provides, “No expert or lay witness while testifying in a civil
proceeding shall be prohibited from expressing an otherwise admissible opinion or conclusion as
to any matter of fact solely because that fact is the ultimate issue or critical to the resolution of
the case.” Based upon Code § 8.01-401.3(B), the trial court did not err in admitting into
evidence Vaggalis’s testimony that adoption was in the best interests of N.S.
-5-
Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court terminating Seibert’s
parental rights to N.S. See Rule 5A:27.