to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of
[…] the extrajudicicial declaration is clearly established by other competent evidence.’” West v.
Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 906, 911, 407 S.E.2d 22, 25 (1991) (quoting Schindel v.
Commonwealth, 219 Va. 814, 817, 252 S.E.2d 302, 304 (1979)). Other competent evidence
admitted at the termination hearing established H.S.’s statement to Martineau. Accordingly,
admission of the testimony, if error, was harmless.
II.
Seibert argues the trial court erred in admitting hearsay statements and opinion from the
CASA reports.
Code § 9.1-153 allows the court to admit as evidence CASA reports. Code § 9.1-153
requires the CASA advocate to “[s]ubmit to the court [] a written report of his investigation in
compliance with the provisions of § 16.1-274. The report . . . may include recommendations as
to the child’s welfare.” Code § 9.1-153 also permits the CASA advocate who prepared the report
to “testify if called as a witness.” The CASA reports were properly prepared and filed, and the
-3-
trial court did not err by admitting into evidence the reports pursuant to Code §§ 9.1-153 and
16.1-274.
III.