Nathan Seibert v. Alexandria Division of Social Services
[…] Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 906, 911, 407 S.E.2d 22, 25 (1991) (quoting Schindel v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 814, 817, 252 S.E.2d 302, 304 (1979)). Other competent evidence admitted at the termination hearing established H.S.’s statement to Martineau. Accordingly, admission of the testimony, if error, was harmless. II. Seibert argues the trial court erred in admitting hearsay statements and opinion from the CASA reports. Code § 9.1-153 allows the court to admit as evidence CASA reports. Code § 9.1-153 requires the CASA advocate to “[s]ubmit to the court [] a written report of his investigation in compliance with the provisions of § 16.1-274. The report . . . may include recommendations as to the child’s welfare.” Code § 9.1-153 also permits the CASA advocate who prepared the report to “testify if called as a witness.”