COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the residual parental rights of a parent of a child who has been
- 2 -
neglected and placed in foster care based upon clear and
convincing evidence that it is in the child's best interest and
that
1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such
child presented a serious and substantial
threat to his life, health or development;
and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the
conditions which resulted in such neglect or
abuse can be substantially corrected or
eliminated so as to allow the child's safe
return to his parent or parents within a
reasonable period of time. . . .
Code § 16.1-283(B) (emphasis added). Prima facie evidence of the
conditions set forth in subsection (B)(2) exists when there is
proof that the parent, "without good cause, [has] not responded to
or followed through with appropriate, available and reasonable
rehabilitative efforts on the part of social, medical, mental
health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to . . . prevent
the neglect . . . of the child." Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(c).
Alternatively, Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides that parental
rights may be terminated if the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child
and that