Lavicie N. Sawyers, s/k/a v. Tazewell Co. DSS
[…] the court may terminate the residual parental rights of a parent of a child who has been - 2 - neglected and placed in foster care based upon clear and convincing evidence that it is in the child's best interest and that 1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and 2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child's safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable period of time. . . . Code § 16.1-283(B) (emphasis added). Prima facie evidence of the conditions set forth in subsection (B)(2) exists when there is proof that the parent, "without good cause, [has] not responded to or followed through with appropriate, available and reasonable rehabilitative efforts on the part of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to . . . prevent the neglect . . . of the child." Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(c).