COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] finding:
There were three separate acts that she
committed in order to get monies. And, she
had to have done, she had to have made a
false representation or a, a representation
of some false fact on each of those
occasions before she could have received the
monies that were, that were actually I guess
represented by the checks that were involved
. . . . What we have in Ms. Millard's case
is three separate misrepresentations. And,
I think that that is the basis upon which
the Commonwealth may charge and the jury may
convict on three cases.
II. Analysis
Code § 18.2-178 provides:
If any person obtain, by any false pretense
or token, from any person, with intent to
defraud, money or other property which may
be the subject of larceny, he shall be
deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he
obtain, by any false pretense or token, with
such intent, the signature of any person to
a writing, the false making whereof would be
forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4
felony.
- 3 -
Thus, by statute, the obtaining of money by false pretenses
is larceny. See Hudson v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 596, 597 n.2,
292 S.E.2d 317, 318 n.2 (1982). "To sustain a conviction of
larceny by false pretenses, the Commonwealth must prove: (a)