COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] *
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
with Ms. Boyd and the store manager in close pursuit. Virginia State Trooper Robert Hill, who
had also been shopping at Food Lion and saw the chase, almost immediately apprehended
appellant behind the store. The unopened purse was under appellant’s coat and was returned to
Ms. Boyd at the scene. It is undisputed that the appellant never knew what the purse contained.
In fact, the purse contained cash and four valid credit cards.
III.
THE STATUTE
Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) reads:
A person is guilty of credit card or credit number theft when: He
takes, obtains, or withholds a credit card or credit card number
from the person, possession, custody or control of another without
the cardholder’s consent or who, with knowledge that it has been
so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit
card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a
person other than the issuer or the cardholder.
(Emphasis added).
At trial the Commonwealth argued that the clause beginning “with intent” applied only to
actions following the italicized or in the quoted statute (characterized in the transcript as the