COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “opportunity to be heard.” Id. The constitutional right to confront and cross-examine witnesses
is found in the Sixth Amendment and, thus, applies only in criminal cases. Therefore, there is no
general constitutional right, during that “opportunity to be heard,” to cross-examine witnesses
and have testimony provided under oath. Accordingly, unless those “rights” are guaranteed by
statute or rule, it follows that there was no procedural due process violation in this case.
In a formal hearing, there is a statutory right to cross-examination. See Code
§ 2.2-4020(C). Specifically, Code § 2.2-4020 states, in part:
A. The agency shall afford opportunity for the formal taking of
evidence upon relevant fact issues in any case in which the basic
laws provide expressly for decisions upon or after hearing and may
do so in any case to the extent that informal procedures under
§ 2.2-4019 have not been had or have failed to dispose of a case by
consent.
* * * * * * *
C. In all such formal proceedings the parties shall be entitled to be
accompanied by and represented by counsel, to submit oral and
documentary evidence and rebuttal proofs, to conduct such
cross-examination as may elicit a full and fair disclosure of the
facts, and to have the proceedings completed and a decision made
-3-
with dispatch. The burden of proof shall be upon the proponent or
applicant.
(Emphasis added.)
In contrast, according to Code § 2.2-4019,
A. Agencies shall ascertain the fact basis for their decisions of
cases through informal conference or consultation proceedings
unless the named party and the agency consent to waive such a