IN RE: MARTHA BLANKS MAXWELL, CONSERVATORSHIP
[…] Code Ann. § 34-1-101(7). Stated otherwise, to
terminate a conservatorship, the trial court must find that "the ward is capable of managing his own
affairs and estate." State ex rel McCormick v. Burson, 894 S.W.2d 739, 745. (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994).
Review of this finding of fact is governed by Rule 13(d) Tenn. R. App. P. See Tate v. Ault, 771
S.W.2d 416, 419 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989). Under Rule 13(d), a presumption of correctness
accompanies the trial court’s findings of fact, which will not be reversed on appeal unless the
evidence preponderates otherwise.1
1
W e note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-126 states that “[t]he court must find by clear and convincing evidence
that the respondent is fully or partially disabled and in need of assistance from the court before a fiduciary can be
app ointed .” In contrast, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108(a), which deals with the discharge of a conservator, is silent as
to the standard of proof required for such proceed ings. W e must presume this silence is purpo seful and , conse quently,