In re Conservatorship For Mary N. Ayers
[…] Pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 52.01, “[i]n all actions tried upon the facts without a jury, the court shall find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law and direct the entry of the appropriate judgment.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 52.01. Here, the trial court‟s order is deficient in two significant respects. First, it does not contain findings in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-126. Pursuant to that statute, “[t]he court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is fully or partially disabled and that the respondent is in need of assistance from the court before a fiduciary can be appointed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-126 (2007) (emphasis added). Upon our review of the trial court‟s July 8, 2014, order, we observe that it contains virtually no discussion as to why a conservator is needed.