COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] [COUNSEL]: Well, actually –
THE COURT: Is there something you haven't
been able to raise?
[COUNSEL]: On the contrary, I would say
that –
THE COURT: That's what I thought.
The jury returned a verdict finding appellant "guilty of
habitual offender felony as charged in the indictment."
II.
The sole issue on appeal is whether use of the word
"adjudicated" an habitual offender in the indictment and the
proof at trial that Morris had been "determined" to be an
habitual offender constituted a fatal variance between the
indictment and the evidence presented at trial.
Code § 19.2-220 provides that:
The indictment or information shall be
a plain, concise and definite written
statement, (1) naming the accused, (2)
describing the offense charged, (3)
identifying the county, city or town in
which the accused committed the offense, and
(4) reciting that the accused committed the
offense on or about a certain date. In
describing the offense, . . . the indictment
or information may state so much of the
common law or statutory definition of the
offense as is sufficient to advise what
offense is charged.
- 3 -
(Emphasis added). "The indictment should also 'cite the statute
or ordinance that defines the offense or, if there is no
defining statute or ordinance, prescribes the punishment for the
offense.'" Sims v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 611, 619, 507
S.E.2d 648, 653 (1998) (quoting Rule 3A:6(a)).