COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-57.2(B).
II.
ANALYSIS
Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine
the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible
therefrom. See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). The fact finder is not required to
believe all aspects of a witness' testimony; it may accept some
parts as believable and reject other parts as implausible. See
Pugliese v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 82, 92, 428 S.E.2d 16, 24
(1993).
The version of Code § 18.2-57.2 applicable to these
proceedings provided as follows:
A. Any person who commits an assault
and battery against a family or household
member shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
B. On a third or subsequent conviction
for assault and battery against a family or
household member, where it is alleged in the
warrant, information, or indictment on which
a person is convicted, that (i) such person
has been previously convicted twice of
assault and battery against a family or
household member . . . within ten years of
the third or subsequent offense, and . . .
- 4 -
(ii) each such assault and battery occurred
on different dates, such person shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
* * * * * * *
D. As used in this section, "family or
household member" means . . . (vi) any
individual who cohabits or who, within the
previous twelve months, cohabited with the
defendant . . . .
Code § 18.2-57.2 (1995 Repl. Vol. (version effective July 1,
1997)) (emphasis added).