Andre Odell Harris v. Commonwealth
[…] been living together."   She testified that they were "[j]ust

boyfriend and girlfriend," that they had been so for three years,

and that they were not engaged.    Simpson also testified she was

living at the motel because she could not live with her mother.

     The jury convicted Harris of assault and battery against a

household member for a third or subsequent conviction and fixed

his punishment at one year in prison.    The judge sentenced

Harris to one year of imprisonment.

                                  II.

     In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57.2(B), provides as follow:

             On a third or subsequent conviction for
          assault and battery against a family or
          household member, where it is alleged . . .
          that (i) such person has been previously
          convicted twice of assault and battery
          against a family or household member, or of
          a similar offense under the law of any other

                               - 2 -
          jurisdiction, within ten years of the third
          or subsequent offense, and (ii) each such
          assault and battery occurred on different
          dates, such person shall be guilty of a
          Class 6 felony.

Code § 18.2-57.2.   Subsection (D) of Code § 18.2-57.2,

incorporates the definition of "family or household member"

contained in Code § 16.1-228.   That definition is as follows:

             "Family or household member" means (i)
          the person's spouse, whether or not he or