Allen & Rocks, Inc. v. Briggs, 28 Va. App. 662, 672, 508 S.E.2d
[…] recently in 1998, noting that
the purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act
is to provide compensation to an employee
for the loss of his opportunity to engage in
work, when his disability is occasioned by
an injury suffered from an accident arising
out of and in the course of his employment.
The Act should be liberally construed in
harmony with its humane purpose.
U.S. Air, Inc. v. Joyce, 27 Va. App. 184, 189, 497 S.E.2d 904,
906 (1998) (citing Barnett v. Bromwell, 6 Va. App. 30, 33-34,
366 S.E.2d 271, 272 (1941)). Here, the economic layoff placed
2
Code § 65.2-500(A) states, "[w]hen the incapacity for work
resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay, or
cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided, to the injured
employee during such total incapacity, a weekly compensation
equal to 66 2/3 percent of his average weekly wages . . . ."
- 12 -
claimant in a different position from the other, uninjured,
employees. Claimant's "opportunity to engage in work" was
limited by his permanent physical restrictions due to his
compensable injury. Thus, he did not have the same opportunity