COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] penetration.
The trial court ruled as follows:
[T]he evidence is in considerable part circumstantial. The Court
has listened very carefully to each of the witnesses and,
particularly, very carefully to the defendant himself. I find that the
evidence is consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence. I
particularly find the testimony of the defendant to be wholly and
completely incredible, and I am persuaded that the Commonwealth
has borne its burden, and the elements of each of the remaining
offenses have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
II.
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-67.2 provides in relevant part as follows:
A. An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate
object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora
. . . of a complaining witness, . . . other than for a bona fide
medical purpose, . . . and
-3-
* * * * * * *
2. The act is accomplished . . . through the use of the
complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove the penetration necessary to support
his conviction. We agree.
When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal of a criminal case, we view