Richmond Department of Social Services v. Petersburg Department of Social Services
[…] In contrast, Code § 16.1-278.2 governs dispositional, or final, orders. The question is whether a party may appeal to a circuit court from a JDR court’s entry of a preliminary removal order. The answer is “no.” Code § 16.1-278.2(D) reads: “A dispositional order entered pursuant to this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with § 16.1-296.” Code § 16.1-252 contains no such language, but does read, “The hearing shall be in the nature of a preliminary hearing rather than a final determination of custody.” Code § 16.1-252(A). Likewise, Code § 16.1-296(A) states “orders entered pursuant to § 16.1-278.2 are final orders from which an appeal may be taken.” That statute makes no mention of orders entered pursuant to Code § 16.1-252. In addition, subpart (H) of Code § 16.1-252 instructs the JDR court to schedule “a dispositional hearing . . . pursuant to § 16.1-278.2” within seventy-five days of the date of the -2- preliminary removal hearing.