Richmond Department of Social Services v. Petersburg Department of Social Services
[…] On appeal to us, RDSS contends the trial court erred (1) in finding that the JDR court’s orders were not appealable, and (2) by refusing to address whether the transfer of L.J.’s custody to RDSS was appropriate. Because the first issue is dispositive of this appeal, we address it alone. Code § 16.1-252 governs preliminary removal orders. In contrast, Code § 16.1-278.2 governs dispositional, or final, orders. The question is whether a party may appeal to a circuit court from a JDR court’s entry of a preliminary removal order. The answer is “no.” Code § 16.1-278.2(D) reads: “A dispositional order entered pursuant to this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with § 16.1-296.” Code § 16.1-252 contains no such language, but does read, “The hearing shall be in the nature of a preliminary hearing rather than a final determination of custody.” Code § 16.1-252(A).