COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] for which he was sentenced under Code § 18.2-53.1, the Commonwealth had to prove that prior
conviction during the guilt phase of trial. He concludes that, because the indictment did not
notify him of the offense for which he was sentenced and because the Commonwealth failed
during the guilt phase to prove he had previously been convicted under Code § 18.2-53.1, the
verdict form instructing the jury to sentence him to five, rather than three, years was erroneous
and should not have been given to the jury.
Code § 18.2-53.1, in relevant part, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use
any pistol, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . .
malicious wounding . . . . Violation of this section shall constitute
a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof
shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum
term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the
provisions of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 18.2-53.1 is a “specific recidivist” statute. Batts v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App.
1, 12, 515 S.E.2d 307, 313 (1999). “[T]he purpose of the statute is to deter violent criminal
conduct rather than to reform . . . .” Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 763, 250 S.E.2d