In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we examine the record
[…] electronic media containing the surveillance video, we hold this conclusion was not plainly
wrong or without evidence to support it.
B.
NECESSITY FOR CHARGING A SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE
IN INDICTMENT FOR USING A FIREARM
IN THE COMMISSION OF AN ATTEMPTED ROBBERY
Appellant argues the trial court could not impose the enhanced mandatory minimum
penalty for a second or subsequent conviction for use of a firearm in the commission of an
enumerated felony because the Commonwealth failed to charge in the indictment for that crime
that it was a second or subsequent offense. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any
pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit
. . . robbery . . . . Violation of this section shall constitute a
separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof
shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum
term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction . . . .
The Virginia Supreme Court interpreted this statute in Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va.
759, 250 S.E.2d 760 (1979), in a manner directly contrary to the interpretation appellant
advances in this appeal. The defendant in Ansell was indicted for two robberies, one attempted