COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] operate any motor vehicle, engine or train
safely, or (iv) while such person is under
- 3 -
the combined influence of alcohol and any
drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his
ability to drive or operate any motor
vehicle, engine or train safely. A charge
alleging a violation of this section shall
support a conviction under clauses (i),
(ii), (iii) or (iv).
Code § 46.2-100 defines an operator as one who "either (i)
drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a
highway or (ii) is exercising control over or steering a vehicle
being towed by a motor vehicle."
Code § 18.2-268.2(A) states:
Any person, whether licensed by
Virginia or not, who operates a motor
vehicle upon a highway, as defined in
§ 46.2-100, in this Commonwealth shall be
deemed thereby, as a condition of such
operation, to have consented to have samples
of his blood, breath, or both blood and
breath taken for a chemical test to
determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol
and drug content of his blood, if he is
arrested for violation of § 18.2-266 or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance
within two hours of the alleged offense.
We believe that this case is on point with our decision in
Propst v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 791, 485 S.E.2d 657 (1997).
In Propst, the defendant was found behind the wheel of his
pickup truck, which was stopped in an intersection. See id. at