COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] accident at 1:42 a.m.
II. ANALYSIS
"On appeal, we view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
granting to it all reasonable inferences
fairly deducible therefrom. The judgment of
a trial court sitting without a jury is
entitled to the same weight as a jury
verdict and will not be set aside unless it
appears from the evidence that the judgment
is plainly wrong or without evidence to
support it."
Wilkins v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 293, 295, 443 S.E.2d 440,
442 (1994) (en banc) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App.
438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987)).
Code § 18.2-266 states, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine
or train (i) while such person has a blood
alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or
more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or
more per 210 liters of breath as indicated
by a chemical test administered as provided
in this article, (ii) while such person is
under the influence of alcohol, (iii) while
such person is under the influence of any
narcotic drug or any other self-administered
intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or
any combination of such drugs, to a degree
which impairs his ability to drive or
operate any motor vehicle, engine or train
safely, or (iv) while such person is under
- 3 -
the combined influence of alcohol and any
drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his
ability to drive or operate any motor
vehicle, engine or train safely. A charge
alleging a violation of this section shall
support a conviction under clauses (i),
(ii), (iii) or (iv).
Code § 46.2-100 defines an operator as one who "either (i)
drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a
highway or (ii) is exercising control over or steering a vehicle
being towed by a motor vehicle."
Code § 18.2-268.2(A) states:
Any person, whether licensed by